Our institutional and individual donors allow us to do what we do. It is the generosity of the following organizations and people that makes our programming possible. We thank you, profusely.

This list is accurate as of 5/23/19. For corrections, please contact Development Manager Jena Yarley.

We thank the following institutions for their support:

Anonymous

Actors' Equity Foundation
The Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Broadway Cares/ Equity Fights Aids, Inc
The Broadway Green Alliance
The Cory & Bob Donnalley Charitable Foundation
George M. Cronin Fund
Howard Gilman Foundation
Janklow Foundation
The James S. & Merryl H. Tisch Fund
John Golden Fund, Inc.
Lily Auchincloss Foundation, Inc,
The Lucille Lortel Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
New York State Council on the Arts
NYC Department of Cultural Affairs
Princess Grace Foundation USA
The Richenthal Foundation
The Robert Rauschenberg Foundation
The Roger and Susan Hertog Charitable Fund
The Shubert Foundation
Venturous Theater Fund of the Tides Foundation

We thank the following corporations for their support:

Benevity, Inc.
Drake/Anderson LLC
Janice Parker Landscape Architects
Howe Lewis International
Victoria Hagan Interiors
Vistage International
The Walt Disney Company Foundation

Subsidized studio space provided by the A.R.T./New York Creative Space Grant, supported by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Subsidized studio space provided by the A.R.T./New York Creative Space Grant, supported by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Productions are made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

Productions are made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

Programs are supported, in part, by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council.

Programs are supported, in part, by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council.

Projects are supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Projects are supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Operating support for the Playwrights Realm is provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation New York Theater Program in partnership with the Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York.

Operating support for the Playwrights Realm is provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation New York Theater Program in partnership with the Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York.

hg_logo_color_horiz.png
VenturousLogoRGB.jpg

We thank the following individuals for their support:

$25,000 and Above
Anonymous
Ella Foshay
Agnes Gund
Alexandra & Paul Herzan
Michael R. Margitich
Sarah Peter
Joan and Robert Rechnitz
Katherine Farley & Jerry I. Speyer

$10,000 and Above
Valerie DiFebo, J. Dixon Byrne & Bryan DiFebo
Kathy & Richard Fuld 
Lara & Habib Kairouz

$5,000 and Above
Anonymous
Peg & Peter D'Angelo
Anna May Feige
Dr. Soumi Eachempati
Frederick Iseman
Esther Rosenberg & Michael Ostroff
Norma & Joe Rosenberg
Mindy Stern & Jim Burnham

$1,000 and Above
Anonymous
Wendy & Clark Abt
Lisa Unger Baskin
Bruce Bierman & William Secord
Victoria B. & Hank Bjorklund
Ron Chernow
Michael Cumpsty & John Dias
Annie Dickerson
Bridget Foley & JD Weinberg
Steve Gilbert
Natasha & John Ippolito
Molly Peter & Jeffrey Jay
Ligature Creative
Paul Rittenberg
Jennifer Russell
Christine Schoppe
Jennifer Schoppe
Anna Deavere Smith
Jeremy Smith
Lynn & Stephan Solomon
Wendy Stein & Bart Friedman
Susan Stroman
Sharmila Tuttle
Lisa & Frank Wohl

$500 and Above
Nicholas Apps
Linda Azarian
Jan L. Bernstein
Jen Bilik
Debbie Bisno
Eileen & Brian Burns
Sammantha Clegg
Patricia Greco & Jerry Lorenzo
Karina Hamalainen
Adria & Donald Hillman
Marcia Pendelton
Marni Raab
Arlene & Chester Salomon
Anna Deveare Smith
Sarah Young

$100 and Above
Anonymous 
A. Sandra Abramson
Nina Adams & Moreson Kaplan
Susan & Irwin Axelrod
Jamie Bennett
William Butler
Nathaniel Charny & Carla Goldstein
Ivy Cohen & Ami Nahshon
Judy Cohn & Mark Schulman
Karen & John Cross
Michael Yates Crowley
John Czajkowski
Joe Drake
Brad Greenwood
Howard Grier & Anton Dudley
Susan Hailey
David Handelman & Syndey Sidner
Lynn Hershman
Wendy Hirsch
Abby Henig Lerman
Janet C. Levoff
Jeanne Linnes
Ernesto Lopez
Jane & Bill Macan
Richard Masur
Kathleen McElfresh & Campbell Scott
Mikhail Medvedev
Merle G. & Arthur F. Nacht
Efren Olivares
Jacob Padrón
Sally Pritchard
David Roberts
Paula Rosenberg
Karin Schall
Lauren Schloss
Janice Simpson
Margaret Stern
Elaine Edette Tack
Clara Villarosa
Charlotte & Drew Warshaw
Sonia Winner
Doug Woodham
Tamilla Woodard
Stephanie Ybarra